This privacy policy sets out how Simply Fostering Consultancy Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Simply Fostering Consultancy Ltd when you use this website.

Simply Fostering Consultancy Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Simply Fostering Consultancy Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01st August 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  •     Name and contact information including email address
  •     Statistics relating to your use of this website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •     Internal record keeping.
  •     We may provide statistical data to funders.
  •     We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •     We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.
Whose cookie




More information
Google Analytics     _utma     Persistent Cookie+ 2 years     These Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the B pages they visited. Note: We do not supply Google full IP addresses.     Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Google Analytics     _utmb     Persistent Cookie+30 mins
Google Analytics     _utmc     Persistent Cookie end of session
Google Analytics     _utmz     Persistent Cookie+ 6 months
Set by our website     civicAllowCookies     Persistent Cookie + 90 days     Users entering the website and using our system will have this cookie set.This cookie is set to manage your cookie preferrances. It stores only a Yes or a No.     You may decide to unset this cookie using the manual procedure. (See below)
Set by our website     fontSize     Persistent Cookie + 31 days     This cookie is only set when the font resizer has been used. It retains user preferances for future visits and for additional page visits.     Declining cookies will block this cookie from being set and therefore reset the font size to it’s original settings upon visiting each page.

How to control cookies

You can easily manage these small files yourself if you know how. You can find guidance on managing cookies on the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email to

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.